Functions for Glutamine-Metabolizing Enzymes, Expressed in Vascular Tissues, in the Remobilization and Utilization of Nitrogen in Rice Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA Tomoyuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Faculty OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30144778)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNITROGEN / GLUTAMINE SYNTHETASE / GLUTAMATE SYNTHASE / RICE(ORYZA SATIVAL) / CELLULKAR LOCALIZATION / GENE EXPRESSION / NITROGEN REMOBILIZATION / RESPONSE TO NITROGEN / 維管束組織 / 細胞質型グルタミン合成酵素 / NADHグルタミン酸合成酵素 / 免疫組織化学的解析 / プロモーター領域 / 遺伝子構造解析 / 免疫組織学的解析 / cDNAクローニング / mRNA
Research Abstract
Cellular localization of cytosolic glutamine synthetase (GS1) protein, as well as NADH-dependent glutamate synthase (NADH-GOGAT), in vascular bundles of rice leaves have been investigated immunocytologically. The GS1 protein in senescing leaf blade was located in companion cells and vascular parenchyma cells, suggesting that the GS1 is important for the synthesis of glutamine for export of leaf nitrogen.NADH-GOGAT protein was detected in cells, which are considered to be active in the transport of solutes from phloem and xylem, in unexpanden, non-green leaf blade. This results indicates this GOGAT is important for the conversion of glutamine, transported via vascular system, to glutamate for the further use in the biosynthetic processes.
In the roots, the expression of NADH-GOGAT mRNA and that of protein were greatly stimulated by the supply of nitrogen. To investigate the molecular mechanisms for the inducible increase, about 14-kb long genomic clones containing the expected promoter-region were obtained and sequenced. Agrobacterium-mediated transformation of rice plants is developed for my cultivar, Sasanishiki, to investigate the regulation of the expression.