Genetic and molecular studies on Azolla hybrids and mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Iwao  Mie.Univ.Fac.Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40003751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOWYAMA Yasuo  Mie Univ.Fac.Bioresources Assoc.Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (80024579)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAzolla / A-japonica / N_2-Fixation / DNA / Chewo taxonruy / Genetics / アカウキクサ / A.japonica / 交雑 / 突然変異 / オオアカウキクサ / PCR
Research Abstract
1.Azolla japonicais considered an indigenous species in Japan. The taxonomic position of this species is not well recognized. Because sexual organs, on which taxonomy is principally based, are seldom formed in Azolla, chemical taxonomy was tried by using RAPD (Random Amplification Polymorphic DNA) method.
From the work in 1994, at least two types of A.japonica were identified by RAPD ; one is close to A.filiculoides, and another to A.rubra. Takeshi Suzuki, Hyougo Museum of Nature and Human, also noticed two types, based on isozyme analysis. Both researchers agreed to work together, and a large number of the specimen were collected from Japan. RAPD analysis revealed the presence of two types, and coincided with the grouping by isozyme loci, studied by Suzuki.Group closer to A.filiculoides was distributed in Osaka, and Kyoto. Another closer to A.rubra was distributed in wider areas from Kanto to Shikoku Regions.
F1 generation was obtained from self-pollinated population of A.filiculoides, Osaka.Isozyme analysis revealed the parent was a heterozygote in terms of estrase loci.