Clarification of microscopic soil ecosystem of methane-producing bacteria and sulfate-reducing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Seini  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10074353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hitoshi  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (50241047)
TSUJI Takashi  Mitsubishi Kasei Institute of Life Sciences, Laboratory of Bioimages, Senior Res, 生命画像情報研究室, 主任研究員
辻 堯  三菱化学生命科学研究所, 生命画像情報研究室, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPaddy soil / methane-producing bacteria / Image analysis / Soil microbial ecology / microscopic ecology / fluorometry / 硫酸還元菌 / 顕微分光
Research Abstract
It is well known that the methane gas production in natural environments is largely controlled by the competition between methane-producing bacteria and sulfate-reducing bacteria. Therefore, in this study we developed a new image-detection system by fluorometry and microscopy for clarifying this competition in soil.
From April in 1995 through March in 1996 we obtained the following results : 1) Ecosystem of the methane producing-bacteria in paddy soil was clarified by measuring pH, Eh, methanegas production, and concentrations of S^<2-> and organic materials in model systems. 2) Two visualization methods for all living bacteria in soil were developed by using fluorescence probes, 5- (and 6-) sulfofluorescein diacetate and 6-carboxyfluoresceindiacetate acetoxymethy1 ester.3) Photographs of living methane-producing bacteria (Mathanosarcina sp.) in an artificial soil of the seaside of Tokyo Bay were taken by fluorescence microscopy. 4)Peaks of fluorescence spectra of the methane-producing bacteria were found to be 420nm and 460nm.