Identification of receptors for insect neuropeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60202008)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinsect / rceptor / Bombyxin / insulin / PTTH / Bombyx / 昆虫ホルモン
Research Abstract
1. An Bombyx cell line, named BM-N4, has a single class of receptors for bombyxin with a Kd=2.4nM and each cell has 16,000 binding sites on the cell surface. The bombyxin receptor was composed of a several subunits linked with disulfide bonds and the molecular weight of binding subunit was about 105kDa. In addition, an about 92kDa protein was phosphorylated on tyrosine residue immediately after adding bombyxin.
2. The nucleotide sequence of the cDNA for bombyxin receptor from BM-N4 cells was elucidated by using PCR assisted method. The deduced amino acid seqence revealed that bombyxin receptor is similar to insulin receptor and composed of two subunits.
3. The prothoracic glands have a single class of receptors for PTTH with a Kd=54 pM and each cell has 16,000 binding sites on the cell surface. The molecular weight of PTTH receptor showed about 75kDa by cross-linking experiment.