Physiological role of IGF-I in the nutrition of central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011937)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIGF-I / IGF-II / IGF-binding protein / Protein nutrition / Insulin-like growth factor / IGF・I / インスリン様成長因子-I / インスリン様成長因子結合タンパク質 / 神経切断 / インスリン様成長因子I / インスリン様成長因子Iレセプター / インスリン様成長因子I mRNA / インスリン様成長因子レセプターmRNA
Research Abstract
To elucidate the physiological role of IGF-I in the nutrition of central nervous system, the following studies were performed.
(1) Relate the effect of nutrition of the expressioin of IGF-I,IGF-II and IGF-binding protein genes to the mode of nutrient incorporation by the central nervous.
(2) Elucidate the role of nervous system in the nutrition of tissues.
Gene expression of IGF-I,IGF-II and IGF-binding prteins was studied in various portions of rat brain. IGF-I mRNA was found in various portions of brain but it was scarcely found in cerebrum and not so much in cerebellum and midbrain. On the other hand, IGF-II mRNA was found in every portion of brain. Among IGFBP-1 BP-2 and BP-3, only IGFBP-2 mRNA was found in brain extensively. Dictary protein did not affect the mRNA contents of IGF-I,IGF-II and IGFBP-2 in brain, probably reflecting the conservative nature of brain nutrition. It was suggested that brain nutrition is regulated not by endocrine mode of IGF-I action but by autocrine/paracrine mode of IGF-I action.
As for the role of nervous system in the nutrition of tissues, protein metabolism of denervated muscle was studied in detail.