Eatablishment of plant indicator to mid-winter environment for management of environmental forests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASA Kaichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr.Pro., 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (70125318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJIWARA Koichiro  Yamagata Univ., Fac.of Agr.Pro., 農学部, 教授 (00001503)
ONODERA Hiromichi  For.and Forest Prod.Res.Inst., 森林総合研究所, 育林技術科長
SATOH Fuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr.Assis.Pro., 農学部・附属演習林, 助教授 (20187230)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEnvironmental forest / Strong and cold wind / Snow coverage / Ground freezing / Damages of plant / Sasa community / Vegetation form / Environmental indicator / 北方環境林 / 積雪状況 / 植物へのダメ-ジ / 植生の分布 / 厳冬期環境指標 / 北方環境林造成 / 強風・寒冷地 / 厳冬期環境と植物のダメ-ジ / 植物群落の分布・形態 / 植物群落による環境指標
Research Abstract
This project study was carried out for establishing the plant indicator to mid-winter environment for management of environmental forests. And following researches were practiced founded on this project.
1) Growth cycle of activated underground bubus and responce to the destructoin of shootsystem of Sasa Kurilensis and Sasa Senanenis.
2) Relationships between structure of Sasa community and mid-winter environments, and snowslide and structure of Sasa grassland at the unstocked slope caused by forest fire.
3) Winrer damages and regeneration of Sasa Kurilensis and Sasa Senanensis、and possibility of Sasa grassland structure as a plant indicator to mid-winter environment at cold and strong wind region.
4) Landform effects on fire behaivior and post-fire regeneration in the mixed forests at the cold and strong wind region.
5) Snow dynamics and ecological characteristics of trees on snowy mountain slope.
6) Damages by snow pressure and efficacy of pruning of planted Fraxinus Mandshurica var.japonica.
In the course of these researches, it became clear that existence and morphology of Sasa community has close relationships to the mid-winter environments, and also, that treeforms and morphology of post-fire regenerated forests has relationships to the landform and prevailing wind at the mid-winter season, that tree forms in the sowy region has close relationships to the sonw dynamics. these investigations led to the conclusions that existence and morphology of Sasa community has validity as an environmental-indicator of snow depth and ground freezing at mid-winter season, and treeforms at the cold and snowy regions has possibility as an indicator of snow depth and snow dynamics.