ANALYSIS OF GEOGRAPHIC VARIATION IN ESTERAZSE ISOZYME ZYMOGRAPH OF THE JAPANESE PINE SAWYER,MONOCHAMUS ALTERNATUS HOPE (COLEOPTERA : CERAMBYCIDAE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY (1995-1996)
University of Tsukuba (1994)
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Akiomi  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30182588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIHARA H  For & For.Products Res.Inst, Insect Ecology, Lab.Head, 森林生物部昆虫生態研究室, 研究室長
IWATA Ryutaro  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Science, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90213298)
CHANG Pei Kang  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Science, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (90256834)
NATORI Masahiko  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80059203)
OBA Kihachiro  Tsukuba Univ., Instit.of Agriculture & Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (80176982)
池田 俊弥  森林総合研究所, 森林生物部, 森林動物科長
戸丸 信弘  筑波大学, 農林学系, 助手 (50241774)
内田 煌二  筑波大学, 農林学系, 講師 (10015670)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJapanese pine sawyer / pine mortality / vector of pine wood nematode / geographic variation / esterase / isozyme / morphological difference / effective temperature for emergence / threshold temperature for development / 中国産マツノマダラカミキリ / 非変成ポリアクリドアミドゲル / 分類学 / 松くい虫 / 遺伝的変異 / 系統分化 / 地域変異 / 分布域拡大
Research Abstract
Heavy infestations of pines have been occurring for decades in Japan, caused by the pine wood nematode (PWN) and its vector, the Japanese pine sawyer (JPS), Monochamus alternatus hope PWN was thought to be introduced from the New World with imported timbers in some time. The original distributions and relationship among the related nematode species have been studied through crossing and DNA analysis, and the origin of PWN invaded to Japan has been well illustrated. As for the vector, JPS is endemic and distributed widely in Japan, and also in East Asias. The invasion and expansion of the heavy infestations to uninfested areas have been mainly caused by the movement of JPS,by themslves naturally, or by artificial movement of the infested pine logs for utilization in which the larvae are breeding. Morphologically JPS in Japan is not different among regious, but JPS in Taiwan is different from those in Japan, as following : Taiwanese and Chinese populations : one pair of rusty longitudinal stripes on pronotum distinct ; elytra with balck markings, granules around the anterior angle large, anterior median carina distinct. For prevention of pine mortality by controling PWN and JPS,occurrence of JPS emergence is the most essential, of which time is dependent on the eco-physiological characteristics of the populations and environmental conditions. The population in Taiwan does not need hibernation to complete its generation, but JPS in Japan needs hibernation and to break the diapause low temperature is required.
The report is to elucidate whether there are some differences among the populations besides morphological and eco-physiological points, and hope to contribute further taxonomy of the sawyers in and outside Japan. Esteraze isozymes of JPS of various origin were analyzed, and it is showed that JPS in Taiwan and main land China have quite different isozyme patterns from those in Japan, suggesting their taxonomical differences.