Ecosystem analysis of montane natural forest within a large scale research plot in Chichibu Mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJI Mikio  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00152645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Tadashi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Asso, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50182019)
ISHIDA Ken  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Lect, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (90192484)
KABAYA Hajime  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Lect, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50012084)
SHIBANO Hirofumi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Asso, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00143412)
OHKUBO Tatsuhiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10176844)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChichibu / Montane natural forest / Ecosystem / Large scale research plot / Distribution pattern of tree species / Meteorological condition in a forest / Birds / Insects / 林冠ギャップ / 森林生態系 / 大面積ブロット / 観察塔 / フェノロジー / 個体群動態 / 林内微気象 / 動植物の相互作用 / 共生
Research Abstract
From a research on seed production of beech trees in a plot (50m*50m) by seed traps for three years (1994-'96). Fagus japonica had a good seed year in 1995 and F.crenata had a normal seed year in 1996, respectively. The seed production of two beech species did not occur in a same year in these three years (Kaji). Based on the data of complete enumeration of trees (DBH>5cm) in a large scale research plot (5.0625ha), correlation between physiognomical characteristics of stands and topographic factors and spatial distribution of tree species in relation to the topographic factors were analyzed. The distribution of several groups of tree species intimately correlated with topoghraphic factor (Ohkubo & Kaji). Seasonal and spatial change of species and population density of arthropods on F.japonica and F.crenata trees were investigated. Vertical distribution of arthropods on beech trees was largely different among taxa. The density of herbivorous insects was different between two kinds of beech trees. From bird research within a large scale research plot and its surroundings, 70 bird species were recorded, among which 37 species breeded. Shannon's diversity index of breeding birds in a research area showed a high value (5.04), However, this value was not so high in comparison with the high diversity of vegetation structure in the research area (Ishida). From observation of temperature and insolation in several different height on a tower (23m high), dates of defoliation in beech stand were estimated at Nov.7th-9th.in 1995 and at Nov.2nd.-6th.in 1996, respectively. It is also estimated that flushing occurred at ca.May 17th.in 1996. Diurnal range of air temperature was the largest above forest canopy, and it was getting smaller near ground surface. From comparison of mean diurnal temperature between defoliation and foliation periods, the latter period is more effective to moderate forest climate (Kabaya & Shibano).