| Project/Area Number |
06454092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | KOCHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMATSU Kazuto Kochi Univ., Agronomy, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20253338)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAMOTO Jiro Kochi Univ., Agronomy, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60253340)
NISHIMURA Takeji Kochi Univ., Agronomy, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30036743)
IKEMOTO Akio Kochi Univ., Agronomy, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00093948)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | intensive management / extensive management / stand structure / tree quality / erosion intensity index / ground surface coverage / soil pore / water holding capacity / 地表面被覆 / 土壌孔隙組成 / 土壌透水性 / 土壌侵食 |
| Research Abstract |
Stand structure, tree quality, composition of forest floor vegetation, conditions of humus layr and surface coverage, and degree of erosion were compared between intensively and extensively managed man-made even aged Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) stand at similar condition sites. 1.Old stand of intensively managed had two layred canopy structure and extensively managed srand had single layr structure, while young stand of both intensively and extensively managed had single layr structure. Extensively managed stand had taller bole height and larger individual tree volume and stand volume than intensively managed stand. 2.In young Hinoki stands, clear relation between degree of erosion and surface conditions such as coverage of Ao layr and/or moss was observed. The degree of erosion was quantitatively estimated as the total sum of quantified indices of coverage of root system, number of soil column, and area of surface soil steps. Tolerance limits of extensive management in terms of erosion control are as follows : (1)Extensive management is not desirable for young Hinoki stand on a steep slope ; (2)Tolerance limit of extensive management of Sugi stand is higher than that of Hinoki stand ; (3)Tolerance limit of Hinoki stand can be made higher when the stand is arranged mosaic with Sugi stand. 3.Total and coarse porosity, maximum water capacity, and water permeability of surface soil of extensively managed stand were less than those of intensively managed stand. However, the difference was not great and subsoils of both stands had similar physical properties. As a result of the research at old stands, it has been found that soil deterioration does not extend to subsoil even when the extensive management is done from young through old stage of stand.