In-process measurement of the orientations of fibers and the moisture contents of wood by using near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Shigeaki  Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90023069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIKAWA Satoru  Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Research assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30227417)
HAYASHI Kazuo  Ehime University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80111839)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNear infrared spectroscopy / Laser beam / Wood / Orientation of fibers / Moisture content / In-process measurement / Transmitted light / Maximum limit of measurable depth / 拡散反射 / 指向特性
Research Abstract
Wood is widely used in a state where not only cellular structure but also its bulky shape is retained. Near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) may be called for as a promising technique to analyze the physical state of such materials as well as the chemical composition. This study deals with the inprocess measurement of the moisture content and the orientation of fibers, which are the indispensable information in the nemerically controlled machining system for wood.
1. By the use of a near infrared laser light source with a detector, the following experiments were carried out.
(1) The power of the transmitted light from the specimens with various moisture contents was examined. It was revealed that transmitted light increased with increasing moisture content.
(2) The power of the transmitted light from the specimens with various orientations of fibers was examined. The power of the transmitted light varies characteristically with the orientation of fibers and the angle of incidence of laser beam.
(3) Maximum limit of measurable depth of the specimens with various moisture content and orientations of fibers was examined. Now, the data to design the instrument with enough output is available.
2. The criteria for the selection of the optimum wavelength were discussed. The better result is obtained when the second derivatives of a spectrum are used.