| Project/Area Number |
06454096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Kouichi University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40013586)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Shuhei University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (70134658)
FUJIMOTO Kenshiro Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005620)
津田 敦 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (80217314)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | myctophid fish / unexploited resources / lipids / wax ester / distribution / diel vertical migration / 脂肪酸組成 |
| Research Abstract |
Ecological results : Vertical distribution and diel vertical migration patterns of the dominant 13 species of myctophid fishes (family Myctophidae) were examined in relation to water temperature in the subarctic western North Pacific and transitional water areas. They were grouped into the 3 groups, i. e. 1)non-migrants, 2)migrants (surface migrants and mid-water migrants), 3)semi-migrant (only a part of the population migrates up to epipelagic layr at night). Food science results : 1. Characterization of lipids was carried out on 20 myctophid species from the subarctic and tropical western Pacific. 2. Wax ester was contained more than 90% of total lipids in the 3 subarctic species. 3. The species of high wax ester content are restricted to the 3 subarctic species. 4. Other 17 species contained the similar lipids like common exploited fishes hitherto known.