| Project/Area Number |
06454097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Ocean Research Institute, Tokyo Unuv. |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Nobuyuki Tokyo Univ., Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40101464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Shinsuke Ehime Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60116952)
AMANO Masao Tokyo Univ., Ocean Research, Institute Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (50270905)
TAKAGI Yasuaki Tokyo Univ., Ocean Research, Institute Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10212002)
TAKEUCHI Ichiro Tokyo Univ., Ocean Research, Institute Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (30212020)
OTOBE Hirotaka Tokyo Univ., Ocean Research, Institute Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10169328)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | marine pollution / organotins / organochlorine compounds / heavy metals / dolphin / Baikal seal / Adelic penguin / international organization / 化学物資 / 海洋汚染 / 毒性影響 / 海棲哺乳類 / 化学物質 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined hazardous chemicals deposited in marine animals collected from the tropical waters to the Antarctic and the Arctic ocean. Research results have been published by 10 scientific papers, 6 books and 14 documentations, and reported by 13 oral presentations in scientific meetings. These scientific contents are summarized by the following 5 items ; (1) concentration of organochlorine compounds (PCB,DDT,BHC etc.) in dolphins collected from the worldwide areas and their biological impact, (2) concentration of organochlorine compounds (PCB,DDT,BHC etc.) in Baikal seals and their biological impact, (3) concentration of organotin compounds in dolphins collected from Japanese waters and their biological impact, (4) concentration of heavy metals (Hg, Cd, Pb etc.) in Aderie penguins collected from the Antarctic Ocean, and (5) future plan of international research organization on marine pollution.