Fish cell physiology in improved and advanced culture technique : suspension, non-serum, and extracellular matrix-dependent cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES
Principal Investigator
HASOBE Masahide  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES.DEPARTMENT OF AQUATIC BIOSCIENCES,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 助教授 (10218464)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFISH CELLS / SUSPENSION CULTURE / STATIC-SUSPENSION CULTURE / NON-SERUM CULTURE / EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX / TYPE 1 COLLAGEN / CHSE-ss / CHSE-ns / 浮遊細胞培養 / 高密度培養 / FHM-sp- / CHSE-sp細胞 / 魚コラーゲン / コラーゲン基質 / バイオアッセイ / 細胞培養法
Research Abstract
Because of the difficulty that advanced method of fish cell culture such as static-suspension, non-serum, and extracellular matrix-dependent culture method, we examined the characteristics of mainly chinook salmon embryo cells (CHSE) and its derivatives. CHSE-sp cells, which cells completely adapted in suspension-stirred culture and the original of the aim, were selected and developed, and sublines of CHSE-sp were established as CHSE-ss (SS) cells for static-suspension and CHSE-ns (NS) cells for non-serum culture. SS cells stationary incubated at 4゚C in hydrophobic surface flask offered single cell suspension without enzymatic digestion and monolayr cell sheet for bio-assay in hydophilic dish even after 1 month. NS cells secreted the cell adhesion and growth substances in the culture medium. Calf type I collagen, inhibited the cell adhesion of CHSE-sp, were permitted the adhesion and spreading of cells by heat denature treatment.