Relationship Between Heterogeneity in Germination and Growth and Structure of Soil and Soil Layr in Large-sized Direct Sown Paddy Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Eiji  The University of Tokyo, Division of Agricultural and Life Sceinces, associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10143405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Tatsuo  The University of Tokyo, Division of Agricultural and Life Sceinces, lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40238738)
YOSHINO Kunihiko  Tsukuba University, Division of Social Engineering, lecturer, 社会工業系, 講師 (60182804)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLarge-sized Paddy Field / Direct Sowing / Heterogeneity / Density of Seedling / 直播 / 生育の不均一性
Research Abstract
The research activity in the fiscal year of 1995 is the continuation of field survey on heterogeneity of germination and growth, structure of soil and soil layr and experiment of germination and growth in lysimeters.
The field survey was done in the paddy field area in Sakura city, Chiba prefecture.Heterogeneity of seed density is smaller in the case of mist machine and larger in the case of hericopter.The average of density is easy for controling but standard deviation of density is difficult for controling.But the heterogeneity in standard deviation is critical for the possibility of spacity, which decreases the yield.
On the soil and aoil layr, characteristics of soil physics, soil chemistry(fertility)and levelling conditins are surveyed.As a result, it became clear that soil hardness is the important factor for growth of roots and plant.
Lysimeter experiment has made clear of the relationship between individual density and growth ; i.e.when the distance between seeds are 2 to 20 cm, the rates of growth does not changed.
As the result, in the case of direct seeding by random seedling, to avoid too much sparce places is the most important method.And for ensuring homogenerous germination and growth, the management of soil and soil layr is very important as wall as homogenerous seedling method.