| Project/Area Number |
06454106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Tsuguo (1995-1996) THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 教授 (40031215)
木谷 収 (1994) 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (00024539)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Naoki UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 教授 (00092213)
KITANI Osamu UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCE PROFESSOR EM, 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00024539)
YONEKAWA Satoshi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCE ASSISTAN, 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 助手 (70191658)
TORII Toru THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCE ASSISTAN, 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 助手 (60172227)
岡本 嗣男 東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40031215)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Pest control / Herbicide / Low application rate / Autonomous guidance / Mechanical / Image processing / 防除 / 除草 / 農薬施用低減 / 環境 / 初期防除 / 初期除草 / 微少画像 / 作業ツール / ロボット |
| Research Abstract |
[1]To develop an auto-mcchanized future system of weeding, we investigated a new method to reduee the quantity of herbicide application. In the scrial experiment on a ficld practieed from April to December in 1995, we carried out the factorial expcriment composed of kind of weed (four levels) * kind of herbicide (three level) * application time (three levels) * application methods (three levels) * concentration of chemical (three levels) * repctition (ten plants). Although the weeding effect by conventional spraying method (control) was gencrally higher than that by other methods (painting and injeeting), the high effects to reduce the quantity of application were shown in the trial methods. If we select the way to give an only small damage to weed in place of killing weed in perfect, our proposed methods are thought to be useful in future with further investigation. [2]This study describes the image gridance for autonomous agricultural vchicle for mechanical weeding. Image analysis was used for an autonomous agricultural vchiclc, and the TV camcra direction to the furrow and crop row was identified from the ficld images. Principlc component analysis and HSI transformation were applied to the image binarization. The boundary of furrow and crop row was approximated by two lines using Hough transform and the camcra position was idcntified from the parameter of these two lines. The results showed HSI transform to be exccllent, and the estimated position to be in good agreement with the actual position.