Effects of water structure on plant growth, differentiation, and proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kenji  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associafe Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90161736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBARAKI Yasuomi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agric. and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50242160)
GOTO Eiji  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agric. and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00186884)
TAKAKURA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agric. and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50011929)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswater / electrolysis / electric field / transpiration / germination / 発芽 / 活性水 / 撹拌 / 電場処理水 / カイワレダイコン / 気孔 / 不定胚
Research Abstract
Effects of physical or physicochemical treatment of water used for plant culture on growth and physiological functions of plants were investigated. Treatments included electrolysis and charge of electric field. These treatments might change the structure of water molecule clusters and thus affects plant physiological functions. Results obtained were the following.
1. Carrot somatic embryo culture with alkaline water obtained through electrolysis (hereafter, Al-water) inhibited the embryo growth and increased the ratio of malformed embryos.
2. Spray of electric field treated water (hereafter, E-water) on spinach leaves slightly inhibited stomatal closure, but culture with E-water did not change transpiration rate.
3. Lettuce culture with E-water did not change the growth rate.
4. E-water (with charcoal treatment), charcoal treated water, and Al-water promoted germination and growth of radish sprout, while acid water obtained through electrolysis and E-water (without charcoal treatment) inhibited them, when deionized water was used for the treatments. However, when tap water was used as original water, E-water without charcoal treatment also promoted growth. The voltage of 4,390 V for E-water resulted in remarkable growth promotion. But the repeatability of the results was low.