Analysis of differences in calf growth under grazing based on energy metabolism as affected by climatic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tadakatsu  Gifu Univ. Professor, 流域環境研究センター, 教授 (90115535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Yuzo  Tokyo Agric, Engen. Univ. Assist. Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00234592)
ITANO Shiro  Gifu Univ. Assist. Professor, 農学部(附属農場), 助手 (80242741)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGrazing calf / Beef cattle / Energy metabolism of calf / Grassland / Grazing pasture / Pangola grass grazing / Red top grazing / Pleioblastus chino under grazing / 放牧時エネルギー代謝 / 草地植生型と放牧牛の生産力 / 放牧牛の成長と草種
Research Abstract
Growth rate of calf under grazing is often observed to vary with seasonal condition and species composition of pasture vegetation located in different places. The difference in growth rate of calves was anslysed in terms of energy conversion on four steps from solar energy input to available herbage growth, from herbage allowance to herbage intake, from digestible energy to calf growth.
The efficiency of conversion varied with season and with species of grasses. Calf growth rate was related to the efficiency from metabolisable energy to gain and the efficiency was related with plant species.