| Project/Area Number |
06454111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Kazuo Tohoku University FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60091831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGINO Akihiko Tohoku University FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (80156249)
小田 伸一 東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (60211827)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | GH Release / Somatotropes / Ruminant / Calcium Channel / Calcium Ion / Calcium Current / カルシウムチャネル / VFA / GH / ソマトトロフ / カルシウム電流 / ヤギ / GRF / GHRP |
| Research Abstract |
We obtained the following results with caprine and ovine anterior pituitary cells : 1)A rise in GH release from ovine and caprine anterior pituitary cells in response to GRF or GHRP stimulation was significantly inhibited by an addition of VFA in the medium (acetate, propionate and butyrate : 10 mM), where the cells were perifused immediately after cell dispersion or were cultured for 3 days and incubated in the culture dishes. 2)The antagonist for L-type calcium channels (nifedipine) completely inhibited, while the antagonist for the non-specific cation channels (tetramethrine) never affected, the GH release induced by GRF stimulation. 3)We got the following results using the whole-cell patch clamp method : A.Application of depolarization pulse to the cultured cells caused an increase in inward current at the holding potential was set at - 20 mV.B.The inward current was completely abolished by an addition of nifedipine or fatty acids in the bath medium. Form these results we conclude that volatile fatty acids inhibit the GH release induced by GRF or GHRP stimulation, which is probably due to the inhibitory effects of volatile fatty acids on calcium channels on ruminant somatotropes.