Study on regulation of placental functions : Involvement of ovarian factors in the mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Kunio  The University of Tokyo. Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Science. Associate protessor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80196352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Naka  The University of Tokyo. Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Science. Assist, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30270896)
NODA Ken  University of Tottori. Department of agriculture., 農学部, 助教授 (60218287)
OGAWA Tomoya  The University of Tokyo. Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Science. Profes, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30087572)
小倉 淳郎  予防衛星研究所, 獣医科学部, 主任研究員 (20194524)
林 良博  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (90092303)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsplacenta / placental lactogen / PL-lm / PLP-D / ganglioside / ovary / CpG islands / methylation / 胎盤機能調節因子 / 転写因子 / ゲノムメチル化 / 転写調節 / 遺伝子発現 / 上位駆動系 / 胎盤内調節ネットワーク / ラット由来絨毛性ガン細胞 / 二次元電気泳動 / Leukemia Inhibitory Factor
Research Abstract
The placenta plays an essential role in fetal growth and survival. maintenance of maternal metabolic status during pregnancy by virtue of its multiple functions relating to the transport of nutrients and waste between mother and tetus, moduiating of the matemal and fetal immune systems to prevent rejection of each other, and its endocrine function of maintaining the pregnancy. Successful development of errbryo is totally dependent on placental function. Considering these multiple functions, not only functions that are required constantly but also pregnancy stage specific events such as placental lactogen synthesis, the placenta is thought to express an abundance of biologically active molecules. In the series of experiments, we have analyzed and identified the almost 800 proteins which are stage-specifically expressed on the placental plasma membrane of the rat placenta. We have also cloned the cDNAs encoding novel prolactin (PPL) like molecules, PL-lm and PLP-D,in the rat placenta. PL-lm RNA is specitically expressed at mid-pregnancy, and PLP-D is specific to late pregnancy. In addition to these placental PPL-like molecules, we found GD3 and GM3 as the main gangliosides in the placenta. The composition changes stage specific manner in the rat placenta. Using prolonged pregnancy models and the various stage-specific indexes as mentioned above, it became clear that the stage-specific functions of placenta are controlled by matemal ovarian factors. Expression of these stage-specific functions of the placenta is related to the differentiation of trophoblasts and changes in the cellular composition. Furthermore, we got the evidence indicating that methylation of DNA of CpG islands or in the promoter regions is involved in the placental specific gene-expression and differentiation of the placenta.