Individual Difference in Adaptative Strategies of Cattle under Unsutiable Rearing Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shusuke  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agricuture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80136796)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCalves / Stereotypies / Tongue-plaving / Stress / Animal welfare / Sucking / Cortisol / Feeding / 吸乳時間 / 摂食時間 / 心拍数 / 個体差 / オープンフィールドテスト / 驚愕刺激 / ウシ / 異常行動 / 粗飼料
Research Abstract
Stereotypies as one of indicators of animal welfare levels were studied. Artificially reared Japanese Black calves started to performpara-tongue-playing at 10 days old and performed much para-tongue-playing and started to perform tongue-playing soon after weaning. In addition, they performed much again at 150 days old, when their feeding behavior is accelerated. Suppression of suckling and feeding behaviors are suggested as causal factors of inclusive tongue-playing. In vestigation in the effects of offering a dummy teat, feeding of short cut hay and housing system (single and group) on inclusive tongue-playing showed that individual and social investigating behavior, sucking behavior and feeding behavior could totally influence performance. Calves who suckled for a longer time from a nipple with small, were suppressed significantly their accelerated plasma coritisol level soon before suckling than ordinary suckled calves. It is clear that suppression of suckling is stressful for calve … More s. Ordinary suckled calves whose suckling times were restricted, performed much inclusive tongue playing. Inclusive tongue-playing increased from full to restrict feedings of roughage and decreased vice versa, which means that restriction of roughage feeding is one of causal factors of inclusive tongue-playing. Time budgets of tongue-playing were compared among Japanese Blacks, Holsteins and their crossbreds. Only the 2 formers performed tongue-playing. Time budgets of their inclusive tongue-playing differed largely among individuals and classified 2 types, long and short. Under ordinary rearing condition, longer performers investigated much and lay less, and under the novel environment they entered its environment earlier and investigated more than shorter performers. Longer performers are thought as active and positive characteristic. When they were surprised by curious noise, their cardiac responses were accelerated and suppressed drastically after that quickly, which means that they may be superior of the sympathetic nerve. Hart rates before, during and after tongue-playing were investigated. Hart rates decreased significantly during tongue-laying. Hart rates after tongue-pplaying were still low in some calves. As this decrease level of hart rates is meaningful in human, it is suggested that tongue-playing in calves may have the calming effect. Less