Regulatory mechanisms of selective growth and death of oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Eimei  Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (80093243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 裕  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90050418)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOocyte maturation / Oogenesis / Apotosis / Cumulus expansion / MAP kinase / Angiogenesis / TNF-alpha / Glycosaminoglycans / 卵成熟 / グリコリミノクリカン / 卵子形成 / 卵胞閉鎖 / 細胞死
Research Abstract
1) The active factor responsible for cumulus expansion was isolated from serum and follicular fluid.
2) DbcAMP was involved in induction of fragmentation of porcine oocytes and HPLC-purified glycosaminoglycans prevented the activation of cAMP-dependent fragmentation.
3) 17alpha-hydroxyprogesterone suppressed the angiogenic activity of hyaluronic acid-like HPLC-purified glycosaminoglycan prepared from extracts of non-luteal mouse ovaries.
4) Immunoreactivity of TNF-alpha was found in the cytoplasm of the cells surrounding the maturing oocytes. Immunoblot analysis with the specific antibody to TNF-alpha identified the 17kD Mr band in the extract of cumulus-oocyte complexes. The process of degeneration of mouse oocytes was modulated by TNF-alpha accumulated in the expanded cumulus during oocyte maturation.
5) Oocyte-cumulus cell complexes influenced the structure of the oviductal wall during the passage in the oviduct.
6) When progesterone and its metabolites are present at high concentrations for a long period, they had the property of inducing in vitro parthenogenetic activation in mouse oocytes.
7) Potential for the development of male half-embryos into fetuses was different from that of female half-embryos.
8) The activation of MAP kinase is involved inthe regulation of meiotic maturation of porcine oocytes, and especially in the regulation after germinal vesicle breakdown.
9) A clone corresponding to mRNA preferentially expressed in the functional staeg of corpus luteum was found to encode a protein similar to the human prostatic secretory protein, which had been originally identified in male genital organs. In contrast, despite the structural similarity in their products, the expression of this newly identified gene was not detected in porcine prostate, suggesting that these structurally related proteins play different roles in mammalian genital organs.