Studies on developmental and manifold applications of diagnostic ultrasound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Akira  HOKKAIDO Univ., Dept. Vet. Med., Pro., 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (70021706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Mitsuyoshi  HOKKAIDO Univ., Dept. Vet. Med., Assist., 大学院獣医学研究科, 助手 (70261336)
YASUDA Jun  HOKKAIDO Univ., Dept. Vet. Med., Assist. Pro., 獣医学部, 助教授 (20142705)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDiagnostic ultrasound / Endoscopic ultrasonography / Ultrasound-guided biopsy / Small animal / Experimental animal / Taenia Taeniaeformis / 小動物(犬,猫) / 超音波ガイド下穿刺術(法) / 超音波サイド下穿刺
Research Abstract
Results obtained from the present research can be summarized as follows :
1. Clinical applications of endoscopic ultrasonography (EUS) in small animal medicine.
EUS examinations were done on abdominal viscera in normal dogs and on Caerulein-induced acute pancreatitis and hematoma and cystic lesions in the gastric wall experimentally prepared. It was suggested that EUS was highly useful to image the digestive tract, gall bladder and pancreas. The results obtained from experimental study, suggest that EUS provides useful information especially on pancreatic disease and focal lesions in the digestive tract. Therefore, it is concluded that EUS is an effective diagnostic procedure for small animal practice.
2. Application of ultrasound-guided biopsy techniques.
On the experimental studies of steroid-induced hepatopathy, Puromycin-induced renal damage and experimental fatty liver in cat and pathobiological changes of the prostate for collection of prostatic fluid, ultrasound-guided biopsy was do … More ne for collection of the liver, kidney and prostatic specimens, respectively. From the results of these experiments, it is demonstrated that ultrasound-guided biopsy is useful, safety and accurate procedure for collection of tissue specimens in small animal medicine.
3. Application of the US for the research procedure of experimental animals.
The results of serial US examination of Cephaloridine-induced renal lesions suggest that US examination is useful for evaluation of drug-induced nephrotoxicity. The results of US examination of parasitic cysts of the liver infected with Taenia taeniaeformis suggest that US examination is useful for the diagnosis of rat liver parasitic cysts like hydatid as well as following-up development of metacestodes in the liver. These results strongly suggest that US investigation is useful as a effective analytical procedure of the research of experimental animals.
4. Application of ultrasound in diagnosis of neoplasia of small animals.
Ultrasonographic findings were obtained from various kind of tumor by US examination. Usefulness of color-doppler ultrasound and ultrasound-guided biopsy are also evaluated for detailed and definite diagnosis of the neoplasia.
As a conclusion, the results of the present research may become useful information for development of veterinary diagnostic imaging. Less