GENETIC SCREENING FOR THE HEREDITARY BLEEEDING DISORDERS IN JAPANESE BLACK CATTLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroyuki  MIYAZAKI UNIV.VET.SURG.ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (30012016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Ryozi  MIYAZAKI UNIV.VET.PATHOL.ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (90150169)
GOTO Yositaka  MIYAZAKI UNIV.VET.MICROBIOL.ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (30142136)
KASEDA Yuziro  MIYAZAKI UNIV.VET.HOSPITAL PROF., 農学部, 教授 (70041019)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBovine / Bleeding disorder / Platelet dysfunction / von Willebran factor / Factor XIII / Cenetic screening / von Willebrand因子 / 血小板 / von Willbrand 因子 / 遺伝子スクリーニング
Research Abstract
From our investigations on three hundred of bleeding Japanese black cattle since 1982, we have reported that the sporadic hemorrhagic disease is not a single disease, but it originates in three diseases of Chediak-Higashi syndroml, hemophilia like disease and factor XIII deficiency. In this study, we attempt to find the carrier detection method in these bleeding disorders.
1) Segregation analyzes and quntitative genetic analyzes showed that Chediak-Higashi syndrome (C-HS), hemophilia like disease and factor XIII deficiency in cattle were simple autosomal recessive traits.
2) Von Willebrand factor activity assay and multimer analysis showed that Hemophilia like disease was von Wliiebrand disease type III.
3) Screening method for carrier detectin was not established in C-HS and vWd.
4) In factor XIII deficiency, plasma factor XIII activity was decreased in carriers and A mutation in the gene for factor XIII subunit A was detected and linkage of this mutation with the defect was confirmed. Then, factor XIII carriers could be screeened out by PCR-RFLP method successfully. Ten percent of sires tested were found to be carriers.