Project/Area Number |
06454134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生物資源科学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Satohiko Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20196158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Katsumi Univ.Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (80211895)
TANGE Takeshi Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20179922)
IDE Yuji Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90213024)
YAGI Hisayoshi Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80191089)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Environmental stress / Stress tolerance / Reforestation of degraded land / Tropical trees / Leguminous trees / Dipterocarp trees / Melaleuca cajuputi / Amelioration of environment / 熱帯性マメ科樹種 / フタバガキ科樹種 / Melaleuca cajuputi / アルミニウムストレス / ストレス耐性機構 / カルス培養 / 糖 / 滞水ストレス / 強酸性ストレス / 強アルカリストレス / 熱帯産マメ科樹木 / 乾燥ストレス / 高温ストレス |
Research Abstract |
The present study was aimed at screening tolerant tree species for environmental stress in degraded land in tropics and clarifying the tolerant mechanism. (1) Growth response of some tropical leguminous trees was studied by solution culture controlled in various pH.The adaptable range for pH was varied among the species. (2) As an aluminium-tolerance mechanism, excretion of organic acids in tropical leguminous trees was studied. Excretion of citrate was induced by aluminium stress from the roots of Praserianthes falcataria. (3) Stress response in seed germination of swamp trees was studied. Melaleuca cajuputi was adapted to stress condition of degraded swamp. (4) As a flooding-tolerance mechanism, activity of fermentative enzyme in Melaleuca cajuputi was studied. ADH activity in the roots was induced by flooding stress. (5) The tissue culture system of dipterocarp trees was established.