Expression of vesicle-associated proteins during the course of differentiation of growth cones into synaptic terminals in nerve regeneration (synaptophysin, synaptotagmin, protein kinase C,etc)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDE Chizuka  Kyoto Univ., Anatomy & Neurobiology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Akira  Kyoto Univ., Anatomy & Neurobiology, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90181916)
藤本 豊士  神戸大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50115929)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsregenerating axon / growth cone / vesicle associated protein / signal transduction protein / synaptophysin / synaptotagmin / Rab3A / protein kinase C / シナプトブレビン / 神経再生 / プロティンキナーゼC / 小胞膜関連蛋白質 / シナプシンI / 免疫電顕
Research Abstract
Growth cones of regenerating axons contain numerous heterogenous vesicles which are postulated to be partly involved in the supply of membranous components to the surface axolemma needed for the growth cone extension. We examined the localization of four synaptic vesicle-associated proteins (Rab3A,synaptophysin, synapsin-1, and synaptotagmin), and protein kinase C subtypes (alpha, beta, gamma, delta, epsilon and zeta) in regenerating growth cones including axonal sprouts at nodes of Ranvier, and in growth cones of cultured neurons.
All these molecules were localized in the axonal sprouts which appeared shortly after injury at nodes of Ranvier and in growth cones of extending axons as well, and in neurite growth cones of cultured neurons.
These findings indicate that growth cone vesicles are involved in the supply of membranous components by fusion with the surface axolemma in the manner similar to the exocytosis at synapse, and that protein kinase C functions as a key molecule in intracellular signalling for the growth of axons.