A study of exocrine cell functions using local photolysis of caged compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASAI Haruo  Dept.physiol., Facult.Med., Univ.Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部・第一生理, 助教授 (60224375)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCalcium / Exocrine gland / Exocytosis / Patch Clamp / Zymogeu granule / Acetylcholine / Caged compounds / カルシウム(Ca) / 外分泌腺 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
Agonists evoke Ca^<2+> gradients and oscillations initiating at the trigger zone in exocrine acinar cells. Using a low affinity Ca^<2+> indicator dye, BTC,we found that agonists raised Ca^<2+> concentration as high as 10 muM at the trigger zone. Comparison with the results obtained with fura-2 suggests profuse Ca^<2+> release and Ca^<2+> domains at the trigger zone. The resulting micromolar Ca^<2+> gradients were necessary and sufficient for exocytosis of zymogen granules investigated with the capacitance measurement. In contrast, submicromolar Ca^<2+> gradients selectively gave rise to sequential activation of luminal and basal ion channels. These results emphasize critical role of the micromolar Ca^<2+> gradients in exocytosis, and prompt reinvestigation of other cells using low affinity Ca^<2+> indicators.