Extraordinarily Potent Insulinotropin PACAP : Its Characterization as a Pancreatic Peptide and Action Mechanisms in Islet beta-Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YADA Toshihiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60166527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Ikuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine Laboratory Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20082282)
KAKEI Masafumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90214270)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPACAP / insulin secretion / islet / autocrine / beta-cells / PACAP receptor / Ca^<2+> / 受容体 / サイクリックAMP
Research Abstract
Insulin secretion from pancreatic islets is controlled by peptides as well as by nutrients. Two forms of pituitary adenylate cyclase activating polypeptide (PACAP27 and PACAP38) as low as 10^<-13> M stimulated insulin release from rat islets in a glucosedependent manner. PACAP also increased cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration ( [Ca^<2+>] _i) in islet beta-cells. A blocker of the L-type Ca^<2+> channel abolished both [Ca^<2+>] _i and insulin responses. PACAP stimulated production of cAMP in islets, and a rise in cAMP mimicked PACAP in increasing [Ca^<2+>] _i in beta-cells. Vasoactive intestinal peptide, a peptide exhibiting high amino acid homology with PACAP,also increased [Ca^<2+>] _i in beta-cells but only at concentrations in the nanomolar range, indicating that PACAP27 is 4 logs more potent. High-affinity type-I PACAP receptor was immunohistochemically localized in islets.
We next examined the source and physiological role of PACAP in islets. PACAP-immunoreactivity was demonstrated in pancreatic nerve fibers and islets. PACAP mRNA was detected in islets and in the beta-cell line MIN6. Stimulation of insulin release by high glucose from isolated islets was attenuated by a specific PACAP antiserum. The islet incubation medium with high glucose possessed a capacity, which was neutralized by PACAP antiserum, to increase [Ca^<2+>] _i in beta-cells.
The results indicate that PACAP reacts with high affinity PACAP-selective receptor and raises cAMP in beta-cells, which in turn enhances the L-type Ca^<2+> channel activity, increases [Ca^<2+>] _i and consequently potentiates glucose-induced insulin release. PACAP is by far the most potent insulinotropic peptide known. Moreover, PACAP is released from islets and acts on islet beta-cells, thus acting as an autocrine hormone. PACAP,via the autocrine action, amplifies glucose-induced insulin secretion in islets, which is characteristically impaired in non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus.