TEMPERATURE RECEPTIVITY IN DISSOCIATED HYPOTHALAMIC NEURONS AND CULTURED PC-12 CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKYUTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Toshikazu  Kyoto institute of Technology Department of Applied Biology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50071874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Seiji  Kyoto Institute of Technology Department of Applied Biology, Research Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (30243124)
NAKASHIMA Toshihiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology Department of Applied Biology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (30128136)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTemperature receptivity / Whole cell clamp / Cold sensitivity / c-fos / Cold acclimation / カルシウム動態 / パッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
1, Rat pheochromocytoma cells (PC-12) were treated with nerve growth factor for 5 days. The effects of cooling on membrane characteristics and ionic currents were investigated. All cells tested showed depolarization associated with increase in input membrane resistance by cooling. Cooling also increased voltage-dependent outward-rectifier and sodium inward currents. The results suggest that PC-12 cells have some characteristics of cold-sensitive neurons and have sodium and potassium channels which respond non-linearly to temperature change.
2, Changes in the immunoreactivity for c-fos in the rat brains were investigated during cold acclimation. The sites of c-fos immunoresponded cells were classified into three types on the basis of time course of the c-fos expression. First, c-fos immunoreactivity was seen in the animals exposed to the cool environment for 3 h and 24 h, but not found in the cold adapted (14 days). Second, c-fos positive cells were persistently found in the rats exposed to cold from 3 h to 14 days. Third, c-fos immunoreactivity were not observed in the animals exposed to the cooling for 3 h and 24 h, but it appeared in the cold adapted. These data reveal that changes in the sites of c-fos immunoreactive cells are correlated with the alternation of thermogenic mechanism in the rat brains with cold acclimation.