Molecular pharmacology of 36kDa microfibril associated glycoprotein (36kDa-MAGP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryoji  Kagawa Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00020917)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsextracellular matrix protein / Ca^<2+> binding protein / Smith-Magenis syndrome / elasitn / EF hand protein / blood vessel / microfibril / inhibitor / カルシウム / 血管 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
A new extracellular matrix protein of 36kDa has been purified from bovine and porcine aorta. The protein, 36kDa microfibril associated glycoprotein (36kDa-MAGP), has a fibrinogen-like domain and contained the sequence Arg-Gly-Asp in the N-terminal region, which is the site for the association with cell and extracellular matrix. Immunoelection microscopy specified its location to elastin-microfibrils.
Using Ca^<2+>-dependent affinity chromatography on an isoquinoline sulfonamide (CKA1303) coupled agarose, we obtained pure form of 36kDa-MAGP.This compound should serve as a useful tool for clarifying the physiological roles of 36kDa-MAGP.During the synthesis and selection of S-100 protein antagonists derived from cinnamic acid and anthranilic acid, we discovered that N-acetyl anthranilic acid and 0-(3', 4'-dimethoxy cinnamoyl) salicilic acid strongly bind to 36kDa-MAGP.