CONVERSION TO NEUROCYTE OF CULTURED ADRENAL CHROMAFFIN CELLS AND ITS MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGICAL STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
HOUCHI Hitoshi (1995)  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00219156)
岡 源郎 (1994)  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (60028298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Motoo  OSAKA PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,PRESIDENT, 学長 (60028298)
ISHIMURA Yasuko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40035431)
ISHIMURA Kazunori  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90112185)
芳地 一  徳島大学, 医学部, 講師 (00219156)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAdernal chromaffin cells / Cultured cells / Neuronal cells / Molecular pharmacology / クロマフィン細胞の培養 / 神経細胞への転換 / カテコールアミン分泌 / カテコールアミン生合成 / ステロイドホルモン / 神経成長因子 / カルシウム放出
Research Abstract
Adrenal chromaffin cells are regarded as a model of catecholamine containing neurons and are suitable for study of stimulus-secretion coupling. In this strdy, therefore, bovine adrenal chromaffin cells in culture were used.
Condition of cell culture
Bovine adrenal chromaffin cells which are cultured for a few days areused in recent research in this project, long term cultured these cells are necessary to convert to neurocyte. We succeeded these cells culture for several weeks (at least 3 weeks).
Morphological study
Effects of glucocorticoids and nerve growth factors on form of cultured bovine adrenal chromaffin cells were investigated. Nerve growth factors stimulate formation of axons on these cells at 2 weeks culture, but glucocorticoids do not. Therefore, the conversion to neurocyte of cultured adrenal chromaffin cells is suggested.
Pharmacological study
In adrenal chromaffin cells, secretory stimulations cause an increase in the intracellular free Ca^<2+> level([Ca^<2+>]i) originating from intracellular pools and extracellular spaces, leading to stimulation of catecholamine secretion and activation of catecholamine biosynthesis. After stimulations, the increased[Ca^<2+>]i)should rapidly return to the resting level for response to a subsequent stimulation. Bradykinin, PACAP and histamine stimulate extracellular Na^+-dependent Ca^<2+> efflux from cultured bovine adrenal chromaffin cells. We are investigating the effects of nerve growth factors on these peptides-induced Ca^<2+> efflux from the cells.