Studies on a protein-serine/threonine protein kinase family having a SH2 domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Ushio  Kobe University, Biosiganl Research Center, Professor, バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (40150354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Hiroaki  Kobe University, Biosiganl Research Center, Assistant, バイオシグナル研究センター, 助手 (40252811)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsprotein kinase / RAC-protein kinase / PH domain / protein kinase C / molecular cloning / protein family / G protein / column chromatography / 細胞内情報伝達 / 蛋白質リン酸化反応 / SH2ドメイン / 分子生物学 / 結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
RAC-protein kinase has a regulatory domain and a protein-serine/threonine kinase catalytic domain at its amino-and carboxyl-terminal regions, respectively. The regulatory domain, that had been regarded to contain a SH2 domain at its amino-terminal end, was revealed to have a pleckstrin homology (PH) domain. Three types of rat RAC-protein kinase, designated alpha, beta, and gamma, were cloned from rat cDNA libraries, and Northern blot analysis showed that alpha and beta are distributed widely, whereas gamma was expressed abundantly in brain and testis. Biochemical studies indicated that the specific activities of RAC-protein kinase alpha, beta, and gamma purified from transfected COS-7 cells were similar when measured by using myelin basic protein as a phosphate acceptor. Analysis using fusion proteins of glutathione S-transferase revealed that the PH domain of the three types of RAC-protein kinase associates with protein kinase C subspecies. Binding studies using deletion mutants indicated that protein kinase C interacts with the beta-sheet structure in the amino-terminal portion of the PH domain. The betagamma subunits of G proteins, that had been reported to associate with the PH domain of beta-adreenergic receptor kinase, were shown to bind to the PH domain of three RAC-PKs. Immunoprecipitation assay using cell extracts co-expressing these two protein kinases indicated that RAC-protein kinase and protein kinase C associate in cells. These results suggest that the protein-protein interaction between RAC protein kinase and protein kinase C through the PH domain may be important for the regulation of these protein kinases, and the PH domain of RAC protein kinase family associates more than one protein to regulate the activity and/or intracellular distribution of this enzyme family by different ways.