Structure and Function of Receptors for Advanced Glycation End Products of the Maillard Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Seikoh  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10117377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Norie  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80253722)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsadvanced glycation end products (AGE) / AGE receptor / macrophages / scavenger receptor / vascular smooth muscle cells / diabetic complications / aging / 老化 / グリケーション / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
The receptor for AGE-modified proteins (AGE-receptor) has been characterized from its potential link to aging and disease processes such as diabetic complications and atherosclerosis. In the present study, we attempted to characterize the AGE-receptor of macrophages and vascular smooth muscle cells and the following results were obtained.
[1] Four AGE-binding proteins (90K,48K,28K & 18K) were purified from macrophage-derived cell line (RAW cells). N-Terminal analyzes indicated that three of them were ones already known, and 28K-protein was a novel one. The latter is being analyzed.
[2] The macrophage scavenger receptor (MSR) was already cloned by Kodama et al. CHO cells overexpressing MSR c-DNA (CHO-SRII cells) showed and enhanced endocytic uptake not only for acetyl-LDL (a ligand for MSR), but also for AGE-BSA.The endocytic uptake of AGE-BSA by these cells were effectively inhibited by acetyl-LDL.Furthermore, resident peritoneal macrophages obtained from MSR gene-knockout mice showed a marked reduction in their capacity to degrade AGE-BSA,less than 30% compared with those obtained from wild type litter mates. These data suggest that MSR plays a major role in the endocytic uptake of AGE-proteins by macrophages or macrophage-derived cells.
[3] This study was initiated by our immunological demonstration of the AGE-accumulation in smooth muscle cells-derived foam cells in the advanced stage of human atherosclerotic lesions. Smooth muscel cells (SMC) from rabbit aorta possessed a high-affinity binding site for AGE-proteins. AGE-proteins underwent endocytic uptake by SMC and induced the cell migration (chemotaxis) of these SMC.Since acetyl-LDL did not affect the endocytic uptake of AGE-proteins by these SMC nor the AGE-proteins-induced chemotaxis, it is suggested that the AGE-receptor expressed by SMC differs from MSR.The ligand blotting analysis identified a 200Kd-protein. We are now determining partial amino acid sequences.