| Project/Area Number |
06454186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUEISHI Katsuo Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Shinji Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20225379)
MAKAGAWA Kazunori Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50217668)
NAKASHIMA Yutaka Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50135349)
岡部 靖彦 九州大学, 医学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Endothelial cells / Smooth muscle cells / Macrophages / Athero-and arteriosclerpsis / Thrombosis / Angiogensis / Vascular endothelial growth facator / Gene transfer / 動脈内膜障害・修復 / サイトカイン / HVJ・リポゾーム / ヒトCMV・IE遺伝子 / 接着蛋白 / VEGF |
| Research Abstract |
The major results obtained in the final research project year are as follows. 1.Atherosclerosis and angiogenesis : The extent of neovascularization in atherosclerotic intima of human coronary arteries correlated well with the luminal stenosis, and this angiogenesis was rich in active atherosclerotic lesions. In addition, the transduction of human VEGF gene into rabbit carotid arteries, using HVJ-liposome as a vector, induced angiomatoid proliferation of endothelial cells, which derived from either adventitial blood vessels or luminal surface, in the fibrocellularly thickened intimas. The angiogeinc mechanism : The angiogenesis via a VEGF-flt receptor interaction playd an important role in the fetal and perinatal development and maturation of placentas and retinas. The intracellular signal transduction was mediated mainly by AP-1 function under the hypoxic conditions. 3.The improvement of vascular gene transfer in vivo : We could improve the transfer efficiency of genes of oligonucleotides by HVJ-cationic liposomes instead of HVJ-liposomes. We are also checking the gene transduction routes, efficiency and gene expression by a HVJ-cationic liposome method in liver and airways, comparing with those by a HVJ-liposome method.