Clarification of Hepatits F
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Toshikazu  Nihon University, Dpt of Medicine, Associate, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80060078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITANI Masahiko  Nihon University, Dpt of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40187654)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOiral hepatitis / Hepatitis virus / Hepatitis F / Hepatitis B / Transfection / トランスフェクション / 血清マーカー陰性 / X蛋白 / X遺伝子 / HB&抗原
Research Abstract
We call non-A to E hepatitis as hepatitis F or X,which accounts for 25% of acute viral hepatitis and 5% of chronic viral hepatitis. We have clarified the following findings in the 2 years. First, we could amplify the hepatitis B virus (HBV) DNA by PCR using the patients' sera in 80% cases of hepatitis F.The remaining 20% may be hepatitis G,of which gene was recently cloned in the USA.In spite of actual HBV infection, the patients are negative for HBV-related markers. This serological marker-negativity (silent infection) is considered to be due to suppressed replication and expression of the HBVDNA.Second, we sequenced the full-length genome of four silent HBVDNAs. These HBVDNA had an 8-nucleotide deletion of the distal X gene, resulting in truncation of the X protein from 154 to 134 amino acids. This truncated protein may lose a transactivating function. The deleted sequence is also important for promoter and enhancer activity. DR2 is also commonly mutated. Third, we cloned the full-length silent HBVDNA and contructed a head-to-tail dimer. Fourth, Huh7 and Kim1 cells were in vitro transfected with this silent dimer and a wild dimer (control) and the secreted HBsAg and HBeAg are assayd for comparison. Unexpectedly, no significant difference was noted between the two dimers regarding the secretion of these two proteins. The X gene appears to be dispensable in in vitro transfection.