Modification of T cell responses by Eta-1 and pathogenesis of autoimmune disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Universitiy
Principal Investigator
UEDA Toshimitsu  Hokkaido University Institute of Immunological Science Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (00160185)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEta-1 / RGD / Cell Binding Site / Integrin / 細胞接着部位 / Tリンパ球 / 自己免疫 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Previously, Eta-1 was shown to contain RGD tripeptide sequence that can interact with cell surface receptor, alpha_vbeta_3 integrin. In order to determine whether Eta-1 possesses an additional cell binding site within molecule, we generated various forms of recombinant Eta-1. We then tested the binding of B16-BL6, B16-F10 and L929 cells to various Eta-1. We found that non-RGD domains of Eta-1 promote cell adhesion without involving alpha_v integrin. New cell binding sites were located in both N-terminal and C-terminal halves of Eta-1 molecule. We also found taht receptors for new cell binding sites were expressed by only B16-BL6 cells, but not by B16-F10 and L929 cells.