Elucidation of properties and mechanism of development of autoimmune diseases in new congenic MRL/MpJ-lprcg/lprcg mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Akio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50012745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomomasa  The Hokkaido University, Department of Veterinary Science, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (10100174)
WAKABAYASHI Tomo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (90092379)
KIMURA Mikio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Clinical Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90114462)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmouse model / lpr^<cg> gene / MRL background / autoimmunity / congenic / gromeluronephritis / artiritis / lymphadenopathy / リンパ節腫脹 / gld遺伝子 / 相補作用
Research Abstract
The novel lymphoproliferative and autoimmune lpr^<cg> gene, which we discovered in the CBA/KIJms (CBA) mice, was transferred onto the MRL/MpJ (MRL) background by 12 backcrosses. The resulting congenic MRL-lpr^<cg>/lpr^<cg> mice developed lymphoproliferative disease characterized by expansion of CD4-8-, Thy-1+, B220+ lymphoid cells (DN T cells). The histology of the kidney revealed that MRL-lpr^<cg>/lpr^<cg> mice developed glomerulonephritis indistinguishable from that in MRL-lpr/lpr although its frequency was slightly lower in the former. Glomerular immune complex deposition was almost the same in MRL-lpr^<cg>/lpr^<cg> and MRL-lpr/lpr mice. The levels of serum Ig, circulating immune complexes and autoantibodies in MRL-lpr^<cg>/lpr^<cg> were comparable to or even higher than those in MRL-lpr/lpr. Comparison between MRL-lpr^<cg>/lpr^<cg> with glomerulonephritis and CBA-lpr^<cg>/lpr^<cg> without it evidenced that the IgM-to-IgG class switch in class-specific autoantibody responses and serum Ig levels were enhanced in MRL-lpr^<cg>/lpr^<cg> as in MRL-lpr/lpr, Moreover, the function of the heterozygous lpr was investigated. MRL-lpr^<cg>/+ mice had significantly larger lymph nodes and spleens free from accumulation of anomalous DN T cells. Noticeably, the incidence and severity of gromeluronephritis were similar in MRL-lpr^<cg>/+ and -lpr^<cg>/lpr^<cg>, suggestive of no involvement of DN T cells in renal disease. These results taken together indicate that the lpr^<cg> functions through the same mehanism as lpr in induction of glomerulonephritis and serological abnormalities on the MRL background as expected from the allelism between both mutant genes and that the newly established conenic MRL-lpr^<cg>/lpr^<cg> mouse will provide a unique model for reserach into autoimmunity in mice.