Project/Area Number |
06454199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Kazumitsu Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMOTO Soji Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Asociate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60111126)
SATO Kenzou Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40113196)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Spirometra erinaceieuropaei / Plerocercoid / Growth factor / Cathepsin-L like substance / Growth hormone / Host-parasite relationship / 擬充尾虫 / 宿主-寄生体関係 / システインプロテイナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
We conducted various experiments to clarify properties of the growth hormone (GH)-like substance produced by plerocercoids of Spirometra erinaceieuropaei, and got results as follows : 1. The worm extract creavaged the anti-27kDa protein antibody as antibody against GH-like substance, when the worm extract was incubated with the biotinylated anti-27kDa protein antibody. 2. This ability of the extract was inhibited by addition of cystein proteinase inhibitors such as E64 and leupeptin. 3. The ^<125>I-anti-27kDa proten antibody was incorporated into plerocercoid bodidy when plerocercoids were cultured with ^<125>I-anti-27kDa protein antibody and incorporation of antibody was enhanced with increase in antibody added and duration of culture. 4. Murine macrophages activated by the excretory/secretory (ES) products of plerocercoids expressed the mRNAs of TNF-alpha and IL-6 5. Macrophages cultured with ES products were suppressed expression of nitric oxide synthase, TNF-alpha and IL-6 mRNA in LPS-activated macrophages but enhanced expression of IL-6 mRNA in IFN-gamma activated macrophages. These results suggest that 27 kDa protein and other products produced by plerocercoids inhibit humoral and cellural immunity of the host.