Immunological and genetic regulations of innate immunity against cutaneous leishmaniasis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHTOMO Hiroshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80072916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Saburo  Jikei University School of Medicine, Institute of DNA medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10186934)
MAKIOKA Asao  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90119850)
KATAKURA Ken  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10130155)
WATANABE Naohiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (00057019)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscutaneous leishmaniasis / Leishmania amazonensis / innate immunity / resistant gene to infection / gene mapping / mouse / immunology / cytokines / nerve growth factor / 皮膚リーシュマニア / 感染抵抗性 / 遺伝子 / マッピング / NK細胞 / 肥満細胞 / γδT細胞
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to understand mechanisms of innate immunity against cutaneous leishmaniasis by examining immunological and genetic regulations in mice infected with Leishmania amazonensis, a pathogen of cutaneous leishmaniasis in the South America. Different strains of mice were subcutaneously inoculated with L.amazonensis promastigotes at the tail base and the size of the skin lesions was measured. Almost all strains of mice such as BALB/c and C57BL/6 exhibited susceptible phenotype to the infection, but SJL/J mice showed strong resistant phenotype without visual lesions. In crossing experiments, both male and female mice of (BALB/c x SJL/J) F1 produced intermediate lesions in size and the backcrossed mice (N2) exhibited susceptible and resistant phenotype at a ratio of approximately 1 : 1, suggesting that the onset of cutaneous lesion is regulated by a single autosomal gene. Mapping of the resistant gene was attempted by analyzing microsatellite DNA polymorphisms in a total of seventy-two N2 mice. The linkage analysis indicated that resistance phenotype of the N2 mice was not linked to Scl1, Scl2 and Lsh/Bcg/Ita gene, which have been reported as the disease control genes for L.major, L.mexicana and L.donovani infection, respectively. The experiments of immunological regulation using mast cell-deficient W/W^V mice, gene-targeted gamma/delta T cell-deficient mice and anti-asialo GM1-inoculated mice suggested that the natural resistance against L.amazonensis infection may be regulated by natural killer cells and gamma/delta T lymphocytes but not by mast cells. Furthermore, intracellular survival of Leishmania in macrophages might be controlled by nerve growth factor, a cytokine involving in inflammatory reactions.