Analysis of bacterial motility of Campylobacter jejuni as colonization factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMAKA Kazunobu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20078752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Shuji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (30199369)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVideo tracking method / Bacterial motility / Swimming velocity of the bacteria / ビデオトラッキング / 走化性 / 定着因子 / 腸管定着 / ビデオトラッキング法
Research Abstract
The patterns and the velocity of the bacterial movement by flagella were analyzed by the use of video tracking techique. The bacteria cultured in liquid medium was examined withe a dark field microscope and the images of the moving bacteria were incorporated into a image analyzing computer through the black and white video camera equipped in a microscope. The original images and the computed moving track were recorded in a video tape. The images on the tape were play back and sowe of the images were printed with a video printer. From the printed imapes of the bacterial movement we calculated the average of the swimming velocity of the bacteria and the moving patterns of the bacteria. The results showed that Vibrio cholerae move faster than the Pseudomonas aeruginosa. The movement of Salmonella was slower that the Pseudomonas.