MECHANISM OF HOST-DEPENDENT SELECTION OF INFLUENZA VIRUSES AND APPLICATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE UNIVERSAL INFLUENZA VACCINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA,SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (00046278)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsINFLUENZA VIRUS / SIALIC ACID / EVOLUTION / RECEPTOR / SUGAR CHAIN / SIALIDASE / シアリターゼ / インフルエンザウイルス / 糖鎖 / シアリダーゼ / ワクチン / ノイラミニダーゼ / インヒビター
Research Abstract
1) Influenza viruses isolated from equine which contains Neu5Gc species of the sialic acid on the epitherial cells in the trachea preferentially bind to the Neu5Gc-containing glycoproteins and glycolipids, whereas, the viruses isolated from human which contains only Neu5Ac species binds to Neu5Ac-glycolipids. These results indicate that influenza virus isolates recognize the same sialic acid species in the receptor glycoproteins and glycolipids, such as Neu5Ac (N-acetyl-neuraminic acid) and Neu5Gc (N-glycolylneuraminic acid) , and also influenza viruses may be selected by the receptor sialic acid species on the host cell membranes.
2) Influenza viruses which isolated from MDCK cells recognize Neu5Ac2-6Gal-sequence, however, some influenza viruses which isolated from embryonic eggs (including CAM culture) preferentially bind to Neu5Ac2-3Gal sequence, indicating that the viral selection may be occurred depending on the host cell embrane receptor terminal sialic acid linkages, such as Neu5Ac2-3, and Neu5Ac2-6.
3) We found the common structure of the influenza virus receptor sialosugar chains, which is not affected by the antigenic variation and host cell selection.