胸腺外T細胞初期分化
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masaru  Chiba Univ.Sch Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80110310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Haruhiko  Chiba Univ.Sch Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40225446)
KANNO Masamoto  Chiba Univ.Sch Med.Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40161393)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAutoimmune disease / Valpha14 NK T cells / AGM / Invariant Valpha14 / Extrathymic development / SLE / 胸腺外T細胞分化 / Vα14T細胞 / 胸腺外分化 / 均一な抗原受容体 / 胎児肝 / 受容体遺伝子再構成
Research Abstract
We identified a novel subset of T cells, NK T cell. The NK T cells contain two distinct subsets : Valpha14NTCR^+ and Valpha14 TCR^-. Valpha14^+ NK T cells are characterized by the expression of an invariant TCRalpha encoded by Valpha14 Jalpha281 with a one-nucleotide N-region in association with Vbeta8.2 TCR.The majority of NK T cells in the periphery are Valpha14^+, while thymic NK T cells are Valpha14^-. Interestingly, only Valpha14^+ NK T cells are tightly correlated with autoimmune disease development. Moreover, Valpha14 NK T cells develop extrathmically before thymus formation at an early stages of embryogenesis, suggesting that Valpha14 NK T cells are distinct lineage from traditional T cells and control the immune system.