Analysis of the signal transducing mechanism which leads to the antigenspecific activation or cell death of the lymphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionMedical Institute of Bioregulation
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40028684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Daisuke  Institute of Life Science, Tokyo Science University, Professor, 生命科学研究所, 教授 (70204914)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGeNe-targeting / Signal transduction / Antigen-receptor / Tyrosin kinase / Lyn kinase / HS1 / Apoptosis / Autoimmune disease / シグナル伝達 / 非受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / HS1タンパク / Two-hybrid-system / チロシンリン酸化 / リンパ球分化 / 免疫異常症
Research Abstract
In the present study, we established two kinds of gene-targeting mice.one is Lyn^deficient mice and the other, HS1-deficient mice, by applying homologous recomdination. Upon stimulation of cell surface antigen receptors on B cells, two kinds of tyrosine kinases are activated. One is src family tyosine kinasses such as Lyn, Fyn, Lck, Blk and so on. The other is Syk/ZAP70 kinase. In Lyndeficient mice, we found that the responses of the B cells were very low to the stimulation by anti-IgM,CD40 ligand and LPS.In spite of the decreased numbers of mature B cells in the periphery, splenomegaly, lymphadenopathy, hyper IgM syndrome are evident and antoantibodies were produed in Lyn-knockout mice. The mice developed finally autoimmune glomerulonephritis. HS1-deficient mice did not show autoimmune disease but the proliferative responses of B cells and T cells induced by anti-IgM or anti CD3 were impaired. Apoptosis induced by crosslinking of the surface antigen receptors was also impaired.
These results clearly indicate that Lyn-HS1 pathway plays a crucial role in signal transduction pathway from antigen-receptor complex on lymphocyte.