| Project/Area Number |
06454225
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATAYA Kumiko (1995) UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPERTMENT OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部(医), 助手 (50271573)
日暮 眞 (1994) 東京大学, 医学部(医), 教授 (00010223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Masaaki UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPERTMENT OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部(医), 助手 (20160872)
FUKUOKA Hideoki UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPERTMENT OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部(医), 助教授 (80111540)
HIGURASHI Makoto TOKYO KASEI UNIVERSITY,DEPERTMENT OF DOMESTIC SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (00010223)
高田谷 久美子 東京大学, 医学部(医), 助手 (20125983)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | SCE / DOWN SYNDROME / BLUE LIGHT / GREEN LIGHT / CHROMOSOME / TRANSLOCATION / FELINE LYMPHOMA / T-CELL / 汗孔角化症 / ネコ白血病 |
| Research Abstract |
To determine whether irradiatioin by blue or green light has an adverse effect on the DNA of Down syndrome (DS) cells the sister chromatid exchange (SCE) frequency of peripheral lymphocytes obtained from five neonates with DS and five karyotypically normal neonates (control) was examined. Lymphocytes in Go of the cell cycle were irradiated with blue or green fluorescent light for 1,2,4 or 6 h, and then cultured using a conventional method.Our results revealed that the induction of SCEs per cell in both groups increased in a dose-dependent manner, although more SCEs were respectively induced by the blue light. In addition. 6 h of blue light irradiation. the net-induced SCEs in the DS were hugher than those in the control. Two felline malignant lymphoma cell lines, FT-1 and FT-G,established from cats naturally infected with the feline leukemia virus were analyzed for chromosomal aberrations. Both FT-1 and FT-G cells had a modal number of 38 which is the normal diploid (2n) chromosome number of the domestic cat. Gbanding analysis showed that FT-1 had a translocation involving the short arms of chromosome A2 and D3 -t (A2 ; D3) (p- ; p+) and FT-G had a translocation involving the short arms of chromosomes A2 and B2 -t (A2 ; B2) (p- ; p+). Our data suggest that the chromosomal translocations were closely associated with the tumorgenesis in malignant lymphoma in cats.