Exposure of general Japanese population to cadmium and lead : A risk evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masayuki  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Med., Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00025579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Med., Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (90025643)
WATANABE Takao  Miyagi Univ.Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20004608)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCadmium in blood / Lead in blood / Dietary intake / Health risk / Japan / Urinary low-molecular-weight protein / α_1-ミクログロブリン / β_2-ミクログロブリン / レチノール結合蛋白 / 一般人工 / カドミウム / 鉛 / 環境汚染 / 健康影響 / 曝露評価
Research Abstract
A nation-wide survey was conducted in 1990s in 19 sites in Japan as a follow-up of a preceding study conducted in 1980s. Altogether 467 women volunteered for blood sampling, of whom 375 subjects offered 24-hour total food duplicate samples in addition. Geometric mean (GM) cadmium in blood (Cd-B) in 1990s (1.98 ng/ml) were lower than Cd-B in 1980s (3.58 ng/ml), and Cd in food duplicates (Cd-F) was also lower in 1990s (30.0 ug/day) than in 1980s (38.0 ug/day). Lead in blood (Pb-B) and food (Pb-F) were 23.2 ng/ml and 7.1 ug/day in 1990s, being lower than the values for 1980s (33.9 ng/ml) and 32.2 ug/day). The observation shows a reduced Cd and Pb burden among general Japanese population. In a subsequent study, three urinary low-molecular-weight proteins of alpha_1-microglobulin (alpha_1-MG), beta_2-microglobulin (beta_2-MG) and retinol binding protein (RBP) were studied in 378 women in addition to Cd-F,Cd-B and cadmium in urine (Cd-U). When the subjects were classified into three groups of low (20.4 ug/day), middle (35.0 ug/day) and high (67.0 ug/day) Cd-F levels, there was no dose-dependent increase in alpha_--MG,beta_2-MG or RBP,although Cd-B and Cd-U increased in response to higher Cd-F.Thus it is prudent to conclude that no apparent Cd-induced kidney dysfunction could be detected among the general populations in Japan.