Toxicity of specialty chemical substances for manufacturing semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Haruhiko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70051357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMAE Kazuyuki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60118924)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSemiconductor / Diborane / Indium Phosphide / Reproductive Toxicity / Respiratory Toxicity / 精子 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / ラット / 許容曝露限界
Research Abstract
1) Diborane
Diborane of 00.1,1 ppm (nominal value) was exposed to 12 male Wister rats in each group for 6 hours a day, 5 days a week for 8 weeks. After exposure, the rats were sacrificed and analysis of bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and histopathological examination of the lung were performed. No histopathological changes were observed in all groups. However, dose dependent significant changes of such parameters of lung inflammation, impairment of lung epithelial cells or recovery from the inflammations as increases of polynuclear leucocyte count, enzymic activity of LDH,ALP,SOD and alpha-1-antitrypsin, and total and differential phospholipid in BALF were detected in diboraneexposed groups. These results suggest thet exposure to 0.1 ppm diborane is not safe for preventing lung impairments.
2) Induim phosphide
One, ten or a hundred mg/kg body weight of very fine particles of indium phosphide single crystal (InP,mean diameter=0.2 micrometer) was instilled into the lung of male Fisher 344 rats. Dose-dependent increases of such inflammatory parameters in BALF as polynuclear leucocyte, LDH activity and total phospholipid were observed. Indium consentrations in blood, liver and spleen were also detected dose-dependently. Further studies are necessary to clarify th emechanism of lung inflammation induced by InP,chemical form of indium in the organs and NOAEL or LOAEL of InP inhalation.