| Project/Area Number |
06454232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR |
Principal Investigator |
KOGI Kazutaka INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR,DIRECTOR, 所長 (90124312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Tsuyoshi INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR,DIVISION OF WORK ENVIRONMENT AND OCCUPATIONAL HE, 労働環境保健研究部, 主任研究員 (10204679)
MAEHARA Naoki INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR,DIVISION OF WORK PHYSIOLOGY AND PSYCHOLOGY,LABOR, 労働生理心理研究部, 研究室長 (60165660)
TAKAHASHI Makkoto INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR,DIVISION OF WORK PHYSIOLOGY AND PSYCHOLOGY,LABOR, 労働生理心理研究部, 研究室長 (50142071)
SAKAI Kazuhiro INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR,DIVISION OF WORK ENVIRONMENT AND OCCUPATIONAL HE, 労働環境保健研究部, 研究部長 (90072660)
WATANABE Akihiko INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR,DIVISION OF WORK ENVIRONMENT AND OCCUPATIONAL HE, 労働環境保健研究部, 主任研究員 (30072648)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | ERGONOMICS / JOB LOAD / LAOD ASSESSMENT SYSTEM / CONTINUOUS RECORDER / PHYSIOLOGICAL LOAD / SUBJECTIVE LOAD / FATIGUE FEELINGS / ERGONOMICS CHECKLIST / 職務負担評価 / 生理的心理的負担 / 職場改善 / 自覚症状 / 人間工学的評価 / 心理的負担 / 連続記録 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)A practical system for ergonomic assessment of job load was developed through the two-year study program by combining psychophysiological monitoring and checklist-based group work. (2)In 1994, main factors of ergonomic job load were selected including materials handling, workstation operations, information display, screening hazard sources, welfare facilities and work organization. A new job load assessment system was designed to comprise a continuous physiological monitoring device, subjective fatigue and load feeling questionnaires and improvement action checklists. (3)The four-channel continuous recording device for job load monitoring was designed and tested. The device was able to record in IC memories heart rate, integrated electromyographic levels and upper body inclination. Time study results could be put into the device by means of infrared transmission. Subjective changes were analyzed by recording fatigue feelings, fatigued body parts and mental load evaluation, The structure of action checklists consisting of improvment actions covering the above-mentioned areas was designed so that the checklist results could be discussed by small groups. (4)In 1995, the new assessment system was applied to actual working situations including machine operations and care work. Field-use action checklists were designed that made it possible to point out practicable improvment actions on the basis of direct observation of the working situations. The assessment procedures for combining the use of these checklists with the continuous monitoring and quesionnaires were developed. (5)Based on these studies, an easy-to-apply package of job load assessment was compiled that consisted of a job load monitoring device, fatigue and mental load quesionnaires and improvement action checklists. Precautions required in applying the system were reviewed.