Epidemiology and moleculorbiology on emvircnemnted and genetic factors for atheis sclirosis and thrombasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Takashi  Professor, Institute of Community Medicine, U.Of Tsukuba, 社会医学系, 教授 (50143178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kazuko  Professor, Ibaralci Prefectural U of Health Sciences, 医科学センター, 教授 (60110508)
HARADA Shoji  Associate professor, Institute of Foronsc Medicire, U.of Tsukuba, 社会医学系, 助教授 (60086618)
ISO Hiroyasu  Associate professor, Institute of Community Medicine, U.of Tsukuba, 社会医学系, 助教授 (50223053)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlasma fibrinogen / Sernm total cholesterol / Epidemiologic study / Environmental factors / Genetic factors / DNA polymorphism / Coronary heart disease / Stioke / 心筋梗塞
Research Abstract
Cross-sectional and cohort studies on serum total cholesterol and plasma fibrinogen, putative risk factors for cerebral infarction and coronary heart disease were conducted in Japanese residents of rural and urban communities, urban employees and Minnesota Caucasian residents to extract major environmental and genetic factors for cholesterol and fibrinogen, and to examine contribution of these factors to the development of cardiovascular disease. The follow are principal results.
1. Major correlates for plasma fibrinogen was age, smoking, female in postive association, and seafood intake in inverse association.
2. The prevalence of B2, H2, and Hd2 alleles of beta-fibrinogen were lower in Japanese than in Caucasians. Within each population, plasma fibrinogen was higher in these with B2, H2 and Hd2 alleles than in those without them. A lower prevalence of these genetic factors and a high intake of fish contributed in part to a lower mean of plasma fibrinogen in Japanese than in Caucasians.
… More 3. R2 allele of Apo B polymorphism was associated with a lower concentration of serum total cholesterol. The prevalence of R2 allele was, however, lower in Japanese than in Caucasians. Thus, a lower serum cholesterol level in Japanese than in Caucasians was not explained by race difference in this polymorphism. Among Japanese, serum cholesterol levels will rise further with westernization of diet because of the lower prevalence of R2 allele.
4. According to a case-control study of myocardial infarction among Osaka residents, plasma fibrinogen was associated with the risk of myocardial infarction as did serum total cholesterol, hypertension and cigarette smoking.
5. According to a cohort study in rural and urban residents, plasma fibrinogen was positively associated with the risk of subsequent cerebral infarction and coronary heart disease. Serum total cholesterol was associated with the risk of coronary heart disease, but not with the risk of cerebral infarction. Among urban male employees, serum total cholesterol was associated with the risk of both cerebral infarction and coronary heart disease. Less