| Project/Area Number |
06454237
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
NOSE Takayuki TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10032195)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAI Nobuo TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80191906)
KUROZAWA Youichi TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (50161790)
OHSHIRO Hitoshi TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40160486)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | OSTEOPOROSIS / FRACTURE / FALL / PHYSICAL ACTIVITY / 2.同町40歳以上の住民約4000名を対象に、生活習慣調査を行い、その際に、過去の骨折の有無、骨折の回数、部位を質問した。現在解析中である。骨折の既往を持つ者について、骨折の際の状況について更に詳細な調査を行う予定である。 / 3.鳥取県A町の基本健診を受診した40歳以上の住民について、踵骨骨塩量を測定し、60歳以上の住民について、運動機能及び転倒頻度調査を実施した。男女とも、年齢とともに骨塩量の減少が見られた。特に、女性の骨塩量については、年齢と骨塩量の相関は0.82と高かった。その他の結果については現在解析中である。 |
| Research Abstract |
To identify risk factors for the fracture of elderly, 192 residents aged 60 or more who attend annual health check at small town in Tottori prefecture were examined their physical fitness such as muscle strength, postural stability, promptness in movement, visual acuity and walking ability. Bone mass in calcaneus was also measured by SXA.After one year from examination, all participants were confirmed whether they had experiences of falls using daily recording method of fall accidents. Although one fifth for men and one third for women experienced falls, percent of frequent faller is higher in men than in women. Elderly over 80 or more tend to be inactive socially and physically, the chance of fall seems to be decreased. There are significant colerationship between increased risk for falls and some physical fitness indices. For men, postural instability, using glasses and past history of having injured by fall thought to be the risk factors for fall. on the other hand, for women only using glasses is significant. To prevent falls, target population would be physically frail but socially active elderly. Because of the small number of subject of this study, we could not identify the risk for fracture. We are now carrying on the same study with large number of subject and enlarged observation period.