Research on the association between weight cycling and risk factors of arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University.Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Department of Epidemiology, Associate Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (10226269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Masaaki  Hiroshima University.Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Depa, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (40173794)
HAYAKAWA Norihiko  Hiroshima University.Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Depa, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (40022834)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWeight cycling / Obesity / Life style / Hypertension / Hyperlipidemia / Upper gastrointestinal ulcer / Arteriosclerosis / Aging / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Weight cycling is defined as repeated period of weight loss and weight regain. We have analyzed the effects of weight cycling upon the various risk factors of arteriosclerosis. Subjects are 11,004 male factory workers who have been followed up from 1977. Relationship between average weight fluctuation (kg/year) and risk factors of arteriosclerosis were tested adjusting for age, BMI,and mean slope of weight change during the follow-up period by multiple regression. The changes of risk factors by a single weight cycling was also teste.
Weight fluctuation was significantly correlated with diastolic and systolic blood pressure, triglyceride, total cholesterol, and fasting blood glucose. As for the changes by a single weight cycling, diastolic blood pressure, total cholesterol, and uric acid became significantly higher after the weight cycling. The effects of weight cycling upon these risk factors different by age of the subjects. The effects on the blood pressure and serum lipids were strong in the subjects under 35 years. However, there was no significant effects of weight cycling on the risk factors of arteriosclerosis in the subjects over 50 years old. Although the normal range of weight fluctuation was different by the risk factors, the effects was generally weak when the weight fluctuation was less than 4kg/year. The effects of weight cycling to nutrition, physical activity, ischemic changes in electrocardiogram, upper gastrointestinal ulcer, and death were also analyzed, but significant relationship was not obtained.