| Project/Area Number |
06454239
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Taiichiro Nagasaki University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010005)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENJU Hideaki The School of Allied Medicine Nagasaki University Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学, 助教授 (30179361)
IZUMI Takashi Nagasaki University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20039556)
MOJI Kazuhiko Nagasaki University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80166321)
OTA Yasuyuki The School of Allied Medical Sciences Nagasaki University Professor, 医療技術短大, 教授 (50108304)
NAKANE Yosibumi Nagasaki University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Volcanic eruption / Refugees / School children / Adult dwellers / Irritant symptoms / Respirometry / Obstructive disorders / Mental health / 噴火災害 / 健康影響 / 呼吸機能障害 / アンケート調査 / 喘息 / 呼吸器疾患死亡率 / ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
Field sudies for evaluation of hcalth effects by volcanic eruption have been carried out in Shimabara-City and Fukae-Town near Unzen-Fugen Mountain which had erupted in 1990.1) After the volcanic eruption, most of school children less frequcntly enjoyed outdoor plays for avoiding exposure of volcanic ash. Over half of children complaints later bettime and frequent awaking in midnight. Complaints on respiratory system, such as getting frequently cold, frequent cough and thoat pain were common in all children. Such complaints were higher in children whose school and/or home had been refuged. 2) Most popular complaints among dwellers were irritation of eyes and thoat. Repiratory symptoms i.c., frequent cough and sputum were also popular. According with calming volcanic activity, frequencies of irritant symptpms had become to be less frequent but those on respiratory systtem such as dyspnea seemed to be continously high. 3) By respirometry, the frequency of obstructive disorders was higher in Simmabara and Fukae than in non-volcanic area in Nagasaki Prefecture. 4) General Health Questionnare, mental health conditon among refuges were evaluated : High score persons were most frequent among middle age-classes. Personal attributes i.e., experience of frequemt refuges, being patient of clinics and working as shop owners or agriculturists were contributed to get high mental stresses.